in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
0 votes
0 votes

"The dress ______ her so well that they all immediately _______ her on her appearance."

The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are

  1. complemented, complemented
  2. complimented, complemented
  3. complimented, complimented
  4. complemented, complimented
in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
by
27.4k points

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
d is the answer
by
0 votes
0 votes
complimented means praise

"The dress complemented(matched) her so well that they all immediately complimented(praised) her on her appearance."
by
950 points 1 2 4
1 2 4
Answer:

Related questions