in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
1 vote
1 vote

In one of the greatest innings ever seen in $142$ years of Test history, Ben Stokes upped the tempo in a five-and-a-half hour long stay of $219$ balls including $11$ fours and $8$ sixes that saw him finish on a $135$ not out as England squared the five-match series.

Based on their connotations in the given passage, which one of the following meanings DOES NOT match?

  1. upped = increased
  2. squared = lost
  3. tempo = enthusiasm
  4. saw = resulted in
in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
by
5.0k points

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
Option B: squared = lost does not match.

Based on the given passage all other three usages are apt. The usage “squared” (earlier was behind) should mean that the series was tied after this match – either $1-1$ or $2-2,$ meaning the current match was won.
selected by
by
27.4k points 18 332 773
18 332 773
2 votes
2 votes
  1. squared = lost
180 points 1 4
1 4
Answer:

Related questions