GO Mechanical
0 votes

"The dress ______ her so well that they all immediately _______ her on her appearance."

The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are

  1. complemented, complemented
  2. complimented, complemented
  3. complimented, complimented
  4. complemented, complimented
in General Aptitude by (21.2k points) 4 32 83
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
d is the answer
by
0 votes
complimented means praise

"The dress complemented(matched) her so well that they all immediately complimented(praised) her on her appearance."
by (950 points) 1 2 4
Welcome to GO Mechanical, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

1,182 questions
68 answers
21 comments
2,889 users